specially concurring.
[…] When EIPCA redeemed and purchased at sale and Placerton and Beeler failed to redeem (all of which is admitted), EIPCA, in my opinion, acquired all of Placerton’s interest and title to the property. If that be so, then EIPCA held complete title, there was no estate or interest remaining in Placerton to be foreclosed and the trial court was correct in its ruling of mootness. Assuming the above analysis is correct, the debt was not then at least within the purview of I.C. § 6-101 as an action “for the recovery of any debt secured by a mortgage on real property.”
Further, I find it difficult to ascertain any applicability of I.C. § 6-108 which prohibits the entry of a deficiency judgment absent a showing of “the reasonable value of the mortgaged property * * * in any case involving a foreclosure of a mortgage.” Here, except for the assertion of the majority, there was no deficiency sought by EIP-CA. There could be no “foreclosure” of a non-existent estate or interest in Placerton and absent a foreclosure there could be no “deficiency.”