Barron, 146 W.Va. 602, 120 S.E.2d 702 (1961).
.Under West Virginia Code § 5-10-2(6) (Supp. 1984), the term "Employee," as used in the West Virginia Public Employees Retirement Act, "means any person who serves regularly as an officer ... and whose compensation is payable in whole or in part by any political subdivision. ..." As this Court noted in In re Dostert, 174 W.Va. at 265-66, 324 S.E.2d at 409, "This definition includes Article VIII judicial officers.” The formula for calculating the retirement annuity for a member of the public employees’ retirement system under West Virginia Code § 5-10-22 (1979 Replacement Vol.) is "two percent of his final average salary multiplied by the number of years, and fraction of a year, of his credited service in force at the time of his retirement.”