Blankenship, 158 W.Va. 939, 217 S.E.2d 232 (1975); Russell Transfer, Inc. v. Moore, 158 W.Va. 534, 212 S.E.2d 433 (1975); State ex rel. Kelly v. Moore, 156 W.Va. 780, 197 S.E.2d 106 (1973); State ex rel. State Building Commission v. Moore, 155 W.Va. 212, 184 S.E.2d 94 (1971); State ex rel. State Building Commission v. Bailey, 151 W.Va. 79, 150 S.E.2d 449 (1966); State ex rel. Smith v. Gore, 150 W.Va. 71, 143 S.E.2d 791 (1965); State ex rel. Smith v. Kelly, 149 W.Va. 381, 141 S.E.2d 142 (1965); State ex rel. Neal v. Barron, 146 W.Va. 602, 120 S.E.2d 702 (1961).
.Under West Virginia Code § 5-10-2(6) (Supp. 1984), the term "Employee," as used in the West Virginia Public Employees Retirement Act, "means any person who serves regularly as an officer ... and whose compensation is payable in whole or in part by any political subdivision. ..." As this Court noted in In re Dostert, 174 W.Va. at 265-66, 324 S.E.2d at 409, "This definition includes Article VIII judicial officers.”