The secretary of state shall thereupon file a certified copy of said order with the State auditor.”).
. See West Virginia Code § 51-9-3 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("The state treasurer shall be the custodian of the fund and of any investment *184securities of the retirement system....”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-3 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("[T]he board of public works [of which the state treasurer is a member] shall have authority to invest said fund....”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-4 (1981 Replacement Vol.)