Vol.) (”[T]he state auditor shall deduct from the amount of each ... salary check six percent thereof_’’); West Virginia Code § 51-9-5 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("[A]ny judge may in writing notify the auditor ... that he elects not to make payments or contributions to the fund.... If such notice in writing be given, any deductions theretofore made ... shall be refunded ... by the auditor ”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-8 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("The secretary of state shall thereupon file a certified copy of [the gubernatorial order of disability] with the state auditor.”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-9 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("The secretary of state shall thereupon file a certified copy of [the gubernatorial order of retirement] with the State auditor.’’); West Virginia Code § 51-9-11 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("The retirement benefits ... shall be paid in equal monthly installments upon the warrant of the state auditor drawn on the judges' retirement fund.”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-12 (1981 Replacement Vol.)