*192West Virginia Code § 51-9-3 (1981 Replacement Vol.) provides, in relevant part, that, “The state auditor shall be the fiscal officer responsible for the records and administration of the [judges’ retirement] fund1....” With respect to deductions for required contributions to the judges’ retirement fund, West Virginia Code § 51-9-4 (1981 Replacement Vol.) provides that, “In drawing warrants for the salary checks of said judges, the state auditor shall deduct from the amount of each salary check six percent thereof....” With respect to the actual payment of benefits, West Virginia Code § 51-9-11 (1981 Replacement Vol.) provides that, “The retirement benefits and retirement pay, as herein provided, shall be paid in equal monthly installments upon the warrant of the state auditor drawn on the judges’ retirement fund.” Obviously, all of the auditor’s duties under the judges’ retirement statute are directly a function of his role as “fiscal officer” of the judges’ retirement fund. It is apparent that the auditor has, by his own actions in this role, defined the procedure which has been followed over the years.