Otherwise, a judge could forego an effort at reelection in reliance upon representations of sufficient creditable service by the court administrator only to have his or her subsequent attempt to secure retirement benefits rebuffed by the chief executive or the auditor. Therefore, we hold that the administrative director of the supreme court of appeals has a duty to progressively certify creditable service for all members of the judges’ retirement system to the auditor on at least an annual basis.25
*192West Virginia Code § 51-9-3 (1981 Replacement Vol.) provides, in relevant part, that, “The state auditor shall be the fiscal officer responsible for the records and administration of the [judges’ retirement] fund1....” With respect to deductions for required contributions to the judges’ retirement fund, West Virginia Code § 51-9-4 (1981 Replacement Vol.) provides that, “In drawing warrants for the salary checks of said judges, the state auditor shall deduct from the amount of each