notify the auditor ... that he elects not to make payments or contributions to the fund.... If such notice in writing be given, any deductions theretofore made ... shall be refunded ... by the auditor ”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-8 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("The secretary of state shall thereupon file a certified copy of [the gubernatorial order of disability] with the state auditor.”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-9 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("The secretary of state shall thereupon file a certified copy of [the gubernatorial order of retirement] with the State auditor.’’); West Virginia Code § 51-9-11 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("The retirement benefits ... shall be paid in equal monthly installments upon the warrant of the state auditor drawn on the judges' retirement fund.”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-12 (1981 Replacement Vol.) (“Any judge ... whose services have terminated, otherwise than by retirement ... shall, upon ... written demand ... filed with the state auditor, by a proper warrant of the state auditor drawn on the fund, be refunded ... any and all money paid_”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-12 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("[Sjhould a retired judge die ... before he has received from the judges' retirement fund an amount equal to ... sums paid by him into such fund, or should the widow ... die or remarry ... before she and her husband have received from the judges’ retirement fund an amount equal to ... sums contributed by him ... the auditor shall ... refund ... an amount equal to the difference _”).
. See West Virginia Code § 51-9-3 (1981 Replacement Vol.) (”[T]he board of public works [of which the secretary of state is a member] shall have authority to invest said fund_”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-8 (1981 Replacement Vol.)