(1981 Replacement Vol.) (”[T]he board of public works [of which the state auditor is a member] shall have authority to invest said fund_’’); West Virginia Code § 51-9-4 (1981 Replacement Vol.) (”[T]he state auditor shall deduct from the amount of each ... salary check six percent thereof_’’); West Virginia Code § 51-9-5 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("[A]ny judge may in writing notify the auditor ... that he elects not to make payments or contributions to the fund.... If such notice in writing be given, any deductions theretofore made ... shall be refunded ... by the auditor ”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-8 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("The secretary of state shall thereupon file a certified copy of [the gubernatorial order of disability] with the state auditor.”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-9 (1981 Replacement Vol.)