. See West Virginia Code § 51-9-3 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("The state auditor shall be the fiscal officer responsible for the records and administration of the fund....”); West Virginia Code§ 51-9-3 (1981 Replacement Vol.) (”[T]he board of public works [of which the state auditor is a member] shall have authority to invest said fund_’’); West Virginia Code § 51-9-4 (1981 Replacement Vol.)