Obviously, the options under the public employees' retirement system are more numerous than the options under the judges' retirement system. Under the judges’ retirement system, a member is either immediately eligible for full benefits or ineligible for any benefits.
. See West Virginia Code § 51-9-3 (1981 Replacement Vol.) (“The governor shall fix the amount of [the state treasurer’s bond as custodian of the fund and any investment securities of the retirement system]”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-3 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("[T]he board of public works [of which the governor is a member] shall have authority to invest said [judges’ retirement] fund in interest-bearing securities of the United States of America, of the State of West Virginia and of any political subdivision thereof.”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-8 (1981 Replacement Vol.)