As noted by this Court long ago in Syllabus Point 2 of Marcum v. Ballot Commissioners, 42 W.Va. 263, 26 S.E. 281 (1896):
A ministerial act or duty is one which is to be performed under a given state of facts, in a prescribed manner, in obedience to the mandate of legal authority, and without regard to or exercise of the judgment of the one doing it upon the propriety of the act’s being done.
Clearly, the determination to be made by the governor under West Virginia Code § 51-9-9 (1981 Replacement Vol.), is whether the judge concerned “is entitled to retirement benefits under the provisions hereof.” Moreover, under West Virginia Code § 51-9-9 (1981 Replacement Vol.), “the governor shall accept the resignation and certify facts and the amount of retirement benefits to be paid” for any person who is entitled to benefits in the judges’ retirement system statute. From this mandatory language, the ministerial character of chief executive responsibility under West Virginia Code § 51-9-9 (1981 Replacement Vol.) becomes manifestly clear. See Syl. pt. 2, Terry v.