. See West Virginia Code § 51-9-3 (1981 Replacement Vol.) (“The governor shall fix the amount of [the state treasurer’s bond as custodian of the fund and any investment securities of the retirement system]”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-3 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("[T]he board of public works [of which the governor is a member] shall have authority to invest said [judges’ retirement] fund in interest-bearing securities of the United States of America, of the State of West Virginia and of any political subdivision thereof.”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-8 (1981 Replacement Vol.) ("Whenever a judge ... shall become physically or mentally incapacitated to perform the duties of his office as judge ... and shall make a written application to the governor ... the governor shall make such investigation as he shall deem advisable and, if he shall determine that such disability exists ... he shall thereupon accept the resignation and ... direct the retirement of the judge_”); West Virginia Code § 51-9-9(1981 Replacement Vol.)