This is consistent with the language of the statute and with the law of ministerial duty.
As noted earlier, the average time lapse between transmittal of the auditor’s prepared spousal order and gubernatorial signature has been 7.60 days. The longest time lapse between transmittal and signature has been 20 days. This is consistent with West Virginia Code § 51-9-6b (1981 Replacement Vol.), which provides that, with respect to spousal benefits, “The annuity granted hereunder shall accrue monthly and shall be due and payable in monthly installments on the first business day of the month following the month for which the annuity shall have accrued. Such annuity shall commence on the first day of the month in which said judge dies.... ” As noted earlier, the average time lapse between the death of a judge and gubernatorial signature of the spousal order has been 26.41 days.