dissenting.
[…] The agreement provided for the payment of an additional $125,000 once Spencer had delivered the stock and provided other specified assurances that the agreement was valid and binding. Thus this agreement was both a sales agreement and a covenant not to sue.
With this background, the proper place to begin an analysis of this case is with an examination of the authority for an attorney’s charging lien. It is a creature of statute. I.C. § 3-205 provides:
“The measure and mode of compensation of attorneys and counselors at law is left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties, which is not restrained by law. From the commencement of an action, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client’s favor and the proceeds thereof in whosoever hands they may come; and cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment.” (Emphasis added.)
By the explicit language of the statute such a lien is limited to those claims placed in litigation.