State Ex Rel. Bird v. Apodaca
[…] Although, in the case at bar, the petition is styled as being mandamus, in its prayer it requests of this Court to order the Governor “to cease, desist and refrain from removing or transferring the petitioner. . . These words are negative in nature since they forbid the Governor from transferring Mr. Bird. It is, therefore, my belief that this is in actuality a Petition for a Writ of Prohibition.

We must next look to the authority behind writs of prohibition. The N.M.Const. art. VI, § 3 provides in pertinent part:

The Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction in quo warranto and mandamus against all state officers, boards and commissions, and shall have a superintending control over all inferior courts

Since the Court derives its power to issue writs of prohibition from its power of superintending control over inferior courts, its original jurisdiction in prohibition is confined to inferior courts and does not extend to prohibitory actions against state officers or agencies.