Idaho Dept. of Water Resources v. United States
[…] District Ct., County of Eagle, Colo., 401 U.S. 520, 524, 91 S.Ct. 998, 1002, 28 L.Ed.2d 278 (1971). An adjudication contemplates more than just determining those rights acquired by appropriation, but all rights, however acquired or reserved, to use water from a water system.

Being cognizant of these well-established principles, we turn to the act of Congress involved in this case. The pertinent statute is 43 U.S.C. § 666(a), which states:

Consent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit. The United States, when a party to any such suit, shall (1) be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the United States is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances. Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered against the United States in any such suit.

The United States correctly asserts that the first sentence of the McCarran Amendment waives any objection by the United States that it is immune from joinder in water adjudications. The United States asserts that the language of the first sentence:

where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit.

43 U.S.C. § 666(a) (emphasis added), must be read in conjunction with the second sentence. The second sentence reads in part:

The United States, when a party to any such suit, shall (1) be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the United States is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, ...

43 U.S.C. § 666(a) (emphasis added). The United States argues that the use of the term “plead” indicates that the provision applies to legal defenses and that “the State laws” of the second sentence refers back to the phrase “appropriation under State law” contained in the first sentence.