State v. Pratt
[…] I.C. § 19-509 (“The warrant must be directed to and executed by a peace officer”). Likewise, I.C. § 19-5101(d) (1981) applies only to the act under which it falls, title 19, chapter 51, Idaho Code, entitled “Peace Officer Standards and Training Council.” The first sentence of I.C. § 19-5101 (1981) specifically limits its definitions to “[a]s used in this act.”

Regardless of the victim’s status or occupation as a “peace officer, executive officer, officer of the court, fireman, judicial officer or prosecuting attorney,” I.C. § 18-4003(b) (1977) operates as a type of first degree murder only if the victim “was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and was known or should have been known by the perpetrator of the murder to be an officer so acting.” The facts in this case are clear: (1) Brent Jacobson was an officer of the United States Forest Service; (2) the United States Forest Service and Bonner County, Idaho, entered into an agreement whereby the United States Forest Service agreed “[t]o provide support and cooperation to Bonner County