concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Today’s opinion resolves the unanswered question in favor of applicability of the Act for the benefit of the Grand River Dam Authority (GRDA),1 and I agree.
Prior to the enactment of the Governmental Tort Claims Act the GRDA had its own statutory version of a waiver of sovereign immunity for certain types of actions. The GRDA had the right and privilege: “To sue and be sued in its corporate name in contracts, reverse condemnation, tort, equity, mandamus and similar actions.... ” 82 O.S. 1991 § 862(l). The GRDA is liable for “damage caused by said district, its agents, *1145servants and employees in creating, constructing, maintaining or operating said district to any corporation, partnership, person or individual whose property, either real or personal, within or without said district, ...82 O.S.1991 § 862(s). This waiver of sovereign immunity for certain types of actions placed the GRDA in the same position as a private litigant. Grand River Dam Authority v. Grand-Hydro, 188 Okl. 506, 111 P.2d 488, 489-490 (1941).