dissenting.
[…] Petitioner was not present, did not operate the tavern or authorize anyone on his behalf to sell liquor to Nuanes. It is unreasonable to hold a person civilly liable for that over which he has no control and which he therefore has no opportunity to prevent.
As further evidence of the fact that the Legislature never intended to impute liability to an absentee-owner for the actions of his lessee without knowledge or reason to know of those actions, we have only to look at the subsequent legislation. Section 41-11-1 enacted in 1983 states:
A. No civil liability shall be predicated upon the breach of Section 60-7A-16 NMSA 1978 by a licensee, except in the case of the licensee who:
(1) sold or served alcohol to a person who was intoxicated;
(2) it was reasonably apparent to the licensee that the person buying or apparently receiving service of alcoholic beverages was intoxicated; and
(3) the licensee knew from the circumstances that the person buying or receiving service of alcoholic beverages was intoxicated.
NMSA 1978, § 41-11-1 (A) (Cum.Supp. 1983).
Accordingly, the judgment of the district court should be reversed and the case remanded for entry of an order granting summary judgment in favor of petitioner.