Pierce v. Pierce
[…] The trial court entered a judgment for alimony and equitable distribution on 18 March 2005. The trial court divided the marital property and ordered Defendant to páy Plaintiff alimony in the amount of $700.00 per month.

Plaintiff filed a motion in the cause for a modification of alimony on 3 April 2006. The trial court entered an order modifying the previous alimony judgment on 27 July 2006. Defendant appeals.

Defendant argues the trial court erred by modifying the previous alimony judgment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9(a) (2007) provides, in pertinent part: “An order of a court of this State for alimony . . . may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested.” In general, the change of circumstances required for modification of an alimony order “must relate to the financial needs of the dependent spouse or the supporting spouse’s ability to pay.” Rowe v. Rowe, 305 N.C. 177, 187, 287 S.E.2d 840, 846 (1982).