FACTS AND PRIOR PROCEEDINGS
[…] III.
THE DISTRICT COURT DID NOT ERR IN RULING CREDIT ASSOCIATION FAILED TO COMPLY WITH RESTRUCTURING DISTRESSED LOANS PROCEDURES PURSUANT TO THE AGRICULTURAL CREDIT ACT
Credit Association argues that the district court erred in finding that Credit Association’s January 21, 1992 notice letter, was prematurely sent. Credit Association contends that the January 21, 1992 notice letter, was sufficient to trigger respondents’ right to 45 days notice that respondents’ loan may be suitable for restructuring, prior to Credit Association beginning foreclosure proceedings.
Under 12 U.S.C.A. § 2202a(b)(l), once a qualified lender has determined that a loan made by a qualified lender is or has become a distressed loan, “the lender shall provide written notice to the borrower that the loan may be suitable for restructuring....” 12 U.S.C.A. § 2202a(b)(l) (1989). The qualified lender must provide notice that the loan may be suitable for restructuring and that the lender will review any such suitable loan for restructuring no “later than 45 days before any qualified lender begins foreclosure proceedings with respect to a loan outstanding to any borrower.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 2202a(b)(2) (1989).
A distressed loan is defined by statute as a loan that the borrower does not have the financial capacity to pay according to its terms and that exhibits one or more of the following characteristics: