State Ex Rel. Rist v. Underwood
[…] State Ex Rel. Rist v. Underwood

McGRAW, Justice:

This case raises the issue of whether the Emoluments Clause contained in Article VI, § 15 of the West Virginia Constitution prohibits the Governor of this State from appointing the current Speaker of the West Virginia House of Delegates as a Justice of this Court, where, during the Speaker’s current term of office, the Legislature enacted a pay increase with respect to such judicial office. The Emoluments Clause at issue, Article VI, § 15, provides in pertinent part:

No senator or delegate, during the term for which he shall have been elected, shall be elected or appointed to any civil office of profit under this State, which has been created, or the emoluments of which have been increased during such term, except offices to be filled by election by the people.

We are specifically asked to determine the meaning of the exception for “offices to be *261filled by election by the people,” and whether this language renders the current Speaker eligible to assume the office to which the Governor has appointed him.