State Ex Rel. Rist v. Underwood
[…] Others attempted to remove Harrison from office, but he managed to hold on to his position until the Legislature of 1870 adopted articles of impeachment against him. Reconstruction II, supra, at 13-15.

. Speaker Kiss similarly argues that "unless this Court concludes that the exception in question unambiguously fails to exempt elective offices from the general prohibition of the Emoluments Clause, fundamental jurisprudential considerations mandate a ruling in favor of the viability of the appointment and the eligibility of the appointee to office."

. Article V, § 1 provides:

The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature.

The Emoluments Clause is therefore closely related to Article VI, § 13 of the West Virginia Constitution, which prohibits a member of the Legislature from "holding any other lucrative office or employment under this State, the United States, or any foreign government....”