State Ex Rel. Rist v. Underwood
[…] . Article V, § 1 provides:

The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature.

The Emoluments Clause is therefore closely related to Article VI, § 13 of the West Virginia Constitution, which prohibits a member of the Legislature from "holding any other lucrative office or employment under this State, the United States, or any foreign government....”

. Significantly, the emoluments provisions contained in the California Constitutions of 1849 and 1879, which were a major focus in Carter, pertained singularly to the eligibility of a legislator to be "appointed” to a civil office.

. See note 6, supra, for the text of Va.