State Ex Rel. Rist v. Underwood
[…] Writ of mandamus, as moulded, granted.

Justice DAVIS, deeming herself disqualified, did not participate in the decision in this case. Retired Justice MILLER, sitting by temporary assignment. Judge CLARENCE L. WATT, sitting by temporary assignment.

. Speaker Kiss’ present two-year term as a member of the House of Delegates will expire after the next general election. He will hold the position as presiding officer of the House of Delegates, however, until a successor is elected and qualified, irrespective of ’the results of such election. W. Va.Code § 4-1-8 (1980); see State ex rel. McGrow v. Willis, 174 W.Va. 118, 323 S.E.2d 600 (1984).

. Petitioner Rist relies upon the statutory mandamus remedy provided by W. Va.Code § 3-1-45 (1963) ("A mandamus shall lie from the supreme court of appeals ... to compel any officer herein to do and perform legally any duty herein required of him”), rather than the original jurisdiction of this Court. Without passing upon whether such remedy is appropriate in the present context, we treat Rist's claim for relief under the Court’s original jurisdiction.

. In what appears to be a veiled portent of things to come.