State Ex Rel. Rist v. Underwood
[…] . See note 6, supra, for the text of Va. Const, of 1830, art. III, § 8.

. See note 10, supra, for the text of Va. Const, of 1851, art. IV, § 10.

. A similar provision was contained in the 1830 Virginia Constitution, which provided that the governor’s compensation "shall be neither increased nor diminished during his continuance in office.” Va. Const, of 1830, art. IV, § 3; see also Va. Const, of 1851, art. V, § 4 (specifying gubernatorial salary and directing that such officer "shall receive no other emoluments from this or any other governments”).

. Article VI, § 38 of our present’ Constitution provides:

No extra compensation shall be granted or allowed to any public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after the services shall have been rendered or the contract made; nor shall any legislature authorize the payment of any claim or part thereof, hereafter created against the State, under any agreement or contract made, without express authority of law; and all such unauthorized agreements shall be null and void. Nor shall the salary of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office, nor shall any such officer, or his or their sureties be released from any debt or liability due to the State: Provided, the legislature may make appropriations for expenditures hereafter incurred in suppressing insurrection, or repelling invasion.

(Emphasis added:) See also W. Va.Code § 6-7-7 (1923).