*221UPON A REHEARING EN BANC
[…] Consequently, through these provisions, the General Assembly has made the foster care plan statutes subordinate to the statutes under which the Cooks were awarded custody of their granddaughter, and did not conflate the two statutory schemes.
Given that the courts below had the authority to adjudicate the Cooks’ petition and award them custody apart from the foster care plan, the courts also correctly applied the “best interest of the child” standard in making that award, pursuant to Code §§ 16.1-278.15(F), 20-124.2(B), and 20-124.3, rather than the standard for approving foster care parents, which did not apply.8 Under Code § 16.1-278.15(F), *227the court is directed “[i]n any case or proceeding involving the custody or visitation of a child” to “consider the best interest of the child, including the considerations for determining custody and visitation set forth in Chapter 6.1 (§ 20-124.1 et seq.) of Title 20.”