*221UPON A REHEARING EN BANC
[…] Britt Constr., Inc. v. Magazzine Clean, LLC, 271 Va. 58, 62-63, 623 S.E.2d 886, 888 (2006) (citations omitted).
Title 16.1 of the Code provides several procedural means of obtaining child custody. Here, DSS initially obtained in the JDR court custody of the Cooks’ granddaughter for placement in foster care, pursuant to Code §§ 16.1-281 through -282.1. The day after the child was taken from her parents by DSS, the Cooks filed their own petition for custody of the child in JDR court and were ultimately awarded custody, pursuant to Code §§ 16.1-241(A)(3), 16.1-278.15, 20-124.2, and 20-124.3.
Code § 16.1-241 sets forth the JDR court’s subject matter jurisdiction, including, among other things, “[t]he custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child ... [which] is a subject of controversy or requires determination.”7 Code § 16.1-241(A)(3). This statute further plainly states, in dis-positive terms: “The authority of the juvenile court to consider a petition involving the custody of a child shall not be proscribed or limited where the child has previously been awarded to the custody of a local board of social services,” as in the instant case. Code § 16.1-241(A) (emphasis added).