*221UPON A REHEARING EN BANC
[…] Code § 16.1-241 sets forth the JDR court’s subject matter jurisdiction, including, among other things, “[t]he custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child ... [which] is a subject of controversy or requires determination.”7 Code § 16.1-241(A)(3). This statute further plainly states, in dis-positive terms: “The authority of the juvenile court to consider a petition involving the custody of a child shall not be proscribed or limited where the child has previously been awarded to the custody of a local board of social services,” as in the instant case. Code § 16.1-241(A) (emphasis added).
Code § 16.1-278.15 then provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n cases involving the custody, visitation or support of a child pursuant to subdivision A 3 of § 16.1-241, the court may make any order of disposition to protect the welfare of the child and family as may be made by the circuit court.” Code § 16.1-278.15(A) (emphasis added). Specifically, the JDR court “may award custody upon petition to any party with a *226legitimate interest therein, including, but not limited to, grandparents.... ” Code § 16.1-278.15(B). This statute then reiterates verbatim that the JDR court’s authority to consider such a petition for child custody “shall not be proscribed or limited where the custody of the child has previously been awarded to a local board of social services.” Id. (emphasis added).
In filing the petition for custody of their granddaughter under this statutory scheme, the Cooks were not seeking to merely “step into the shoes” of a foster care parent under a foster care plan, and were not limited to such status upon their petition.