*221UPON A REHEARING EN BANC
[…] court, the court shall provide prompt adjudication, upon due consideration of all the facts, ... [including] custody and visitation arrangements ... that “[i]n determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child”; and that “[t]he court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest,” including grandparents, as set forth in Code § 20-124.1. Code § 20-124.2(A) and (B).
Code § 20-124.3 then sets forth ten factors the court shall consider “[i]n determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody.” Those factors include, among others, “[t]he needs of the child, giving due consideration to other important relationships of the child, including but not limited to ... extended family members;” “[a]ny history of family abuse ...;” and “[s]uch other factors as the court deems necessary and proper to the determination.” Id.