United States v. Mitchell
[…] . The Sixth Amendment right to counsel does not apply in tribal court proceedings. See United States v. Percy, 250 F.3d 720, 725 (9th. Cir.2001). The Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1302, provides for a right to retained , counsel only. Percy, 250 F.3d at 724 n. 2. The record here shows that the Navajo Tribe at the time of Mitchell’s arrest did at least in some circumstances appoint advisors for indigent defendants, but these advisors were not necessarily licensed attorneys, and that some such nonlawyer advisor was appointed for Mitchell.

. Section 5033 provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever a juvenile is taken into custody for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, the arresting officer shall immediately advise such juvenile of his legal rights, in language comprehensive to a juvenile, and shall immediately notify the Attorney General and the juvenile's parents, guardian, or custodian of such custody....
The juvenile shall be taken before a magistrate judge forthwith. In no event shall the juvenile be detained for longer than a reasonable period of time before being brought before a magistrate judge.

Although Mitchell doesn't say so, presumably his argument rests in part on Fed.R.Crim.P. 5(a)(1), and in part on §§ 3501(a) and (b). Rule 5(a)(1) provides: