ON REHEARING
[…] As we have noted, any “risk” to the bank in this situation can be avoided by its answering in the manner provided for in Instruction no. 14, continuing to treat the account in the normal manner, and leaving the next step, if any, to the judgment creditor and court. While the instruction is not fully correct, it is the conclusion of the court that there was no error in the giving of Instruction no. 14.
Next appellant bank contends that the trial court erred in instructing the jury on its liability to respondent. I.C. § 28-4-402 governs a bank’s liability to its customer for the wrongful dishonor of a check. It states:
“Bank’s liability to customer for wrongful dishonor. — A payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item. When the dishonor occurs through mistake liability is limited to actual damages proved. If so proximately caused and proved damages may include damages for an arrest or prosecution of the customer or other consequential damages. Whether any consequential damages are proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor is a question of fact to be determined in each case.”
First, appellant claims that the trial court erred in refusing to give the following proposed instruction:
“You are instructed that when a bank dishonors a check by mistake, the bank’s liability is limited to actual damages proved.”