“(b) In areas outside of municipalities, electric suppliers shall have rights and be subject to restrictions as follows:
[…] Determination of this appeal necessitates a consideration of Chapter 287 of the 1965 Session Laws codified as G.S. 62-110.1, et seq. Clearly, one of the purposes of Chapter 287 is to vest the Utilities Commission with authority and responsibility to assign territory .to electric suppliers; this purpose is set forth in G.S. 62-110.2 (c) (1) as follows:
“(c) (1) In order to avoid unnecessary duplication of electric facilities, the Commission is authorized and directed to assign, as soon as practicable after January 1, 1966, to electric suppliers all areas, by adequately defined boundaries, that are outside the corporate limits of municipalities and that are more than 300 feet from the lines of all electric suppliers as such lines exist on the dates of the assignments; provided, that the Commission may leave unassigned any area in which the Commission, in its discretion, determines that the existing lines of two or more electric suppliers are in such close proximity that no substantial avoidance of duplication of facilities would be accomplished by assignment of such area. The Commission shall make assignments of areas in accordance with public convenience and necessity, considering, among other things, the location of existing lines and facilities of electric suppliers and the adequacy and dependability of the service of electric suppliers, but not considering rate differentials among electric suppliers.”
It is equally clear that another purpose of Chapter 287 of the 1965 Session Laws, and particularly the section codified as G.S. 62-110.2 (b), is to declare certain rights of electric suppliers in areas outside of municipalities pending the assignment of territory.