“(b) In areas outside of municipalities, electric suppliers shall have rights and be subject to restrictions as follows:
[…] The majority order adopted by the Utilities Commission was based upon the premise that the provisions of G.S. 62-110.2 (b) (5) are applicable to the factual situation covered by this case. Said section reads as follows:
“(b) In areas outside of municipalities, electric suppliers shall have rights and be subject to restrictions as follows:
* *
(5) Any premises initially requiring electric service after April 20, 1965 which are not located wholly within 300 feet of the lines of any electric supplier and are not located partially within 300 feet of the lines of two or more electric suppliers may be served by any electric supplier which the consumer chooses, unless such *313premises are located wholly or partially within an area assigned to an electric supplier pursuant to subsection (c) hereof, and any electric supplier not so chosen by the consumer shall not thereafter furnish service to such premises.”
Duke contends, and the Utilities Commission concluded, that the facts of this case fall squarely within the quoted statute.