dissenting.
[…] Ga. L. 1983, p. 647. This amendment accomplished two things: First, it made all leases to private parties subject to taxation,4 regardless of whether a leasehold or a term of years and whether the leases were for governmental purposes, and, second, it “deemed” all remaining vested underlying governmental interests to be used for “public, governmental, and municipal purposes.” Therefore, the host government would be authorized to tax all private leases, but could not tax the other government’s remaining interest. This interpretation is reinforced by the 1985 amendmentto OCGA§ 6-3-21 which added the statement “which lands are located outside of the territorial limits of the political subdivision that leases such lands” and also added the last sentence to what currently comprises the Code section: