dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Because the statement in OCGA § 6-3-21 “that the underlying fee interest in such property which remains vested in the county, municipality, or other political subdivision shall be deemed to be used for public, governmental, and municipal purposes” controls the disposition of this appeal, I must respectfully dissent. In my opinion this language obviates the need to further analyze whether the City’s land was held for public purposes as was done in Clayton County Bd. of Tax Assessors v. City of Atlanta, 164 Ga. App. 864 (298 SE2d 544) (1982) (“Clayton County”).
Our Supreme Court made clear in Roberts v. Eastern Air Lines, 257 Ga. 273, 275 (357 SE2d 585) (1987), that the 1983 amendment to OCGA § 6-3-21 was a response to Clayton County. The amendment, in addition to making certain that private leaseholds are taxable by the host government, also added the language emphasized above. Thus, the statement “shall be deemed to be used for public, governmental, and municipal purposes” constitutes a legislative determination that the underlying fee interest is for public purposes in all circumstances.
In 1982 when this court decided Clayton County, the Code section that is now codified at OCGA § 6-3-21 merely stated that “[a]ny lands acquired, owned, leased, controlled, or occupied by counties, municipalities, or other political subdivisions for the purpose or purposes enumerated in Code Section 6-3-20 shall be and are declared to be acquired, owned, leased, controlled, or occupied for *89public, governmental, and municipal purposes.” Then, in 1983, this Code section was amended to add