Kolker v. State
[…] Const., Art. VI, Sec. X, Par. I (5), the fact remains that Duncan is inapposite here. The majority opinion inappropriately attempts to use the instant case as a vehicle to overrule Duncan.

More importantly, I believe the majority opinion has taken the wrong view concerning this court’s own jurisdiction. Ga. Const., Art. *309VI, Sec. I, Par. I, following the assignment of judicial power of the State, provides that “[mjunicipal courts shall have jurisdiction over ordinance violations and such other jurisdiction as provided by law.” OCGA § 40-13-21 (a) expressly empowers municipal courts to handle cases involving “all criminal laws of this state relating to traffic upon the public roads, streets, and highways of this state where the penalty for the offense does not exceed that of the grade of misdemeanor.” Under these constitutional and statutory provisions, municipal courts such as the Recorder’s Court of the City of Chamblee clearly have jurisdiction over misdemeanor DUI offenses.

Decided October 26, 1989. Lenzer & Lenzer, Thomas P. Lenzer, Robert W. Lenzer, for appellant.