State v. Groves
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

K.S.A. 1981 Supp. 8-142 First provides:

“It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts:

“First: To operate, or for the owner thereof knowingly to permit the operation, upon a highway of any vehicle, as defined in K.S.A. 8-126, which is not registered . . . .”

Defendants contend that a concrete pump is a self-propelled crane and therefore is exempted from the vehicle registration requirement pursuant to K.S.A. 1981 Supp. 8-128.