dissenting:
[…] Changing the law of descent;
Regulating the rate of interest;
Authorizing deeds to be made for land sold for taxes;
Releasing taxes;
Releasing title to forfeited lands.
The legislature shall provide, by general laws, for the foregoing and all other cases for which provision can be so made; and in no case shall a special act be passed, where a general law would be proper, and can be made applicable to the case, nor in any other case in which the courts have jurisdiction, and are competent to give the relief asked for.
W.Va. Code, § 8-13-3 reads in full:
Each Class I city shall have plenary power and authority to levy and collect an excise tax upon the occupancy of hotel rooms within the corporate limits of such city; but the rate of such tax shall not exceed three percent of the cost of the hotel room or rooms. The tax shall be levied on the person paying *349the consideration for the occupancy of the hotel room and shall be collected by the hotel as part of the consideration paid for the use of the hotel room. The tax shall not be levied on any person paying the consideration for the occupancy of a hotel room for ninety or more consecutive days.
For the purpose of this section and any ordinance enacted pursuant thereto, the term “hotel” means any building or buildings in which the public may, for a consideration, obtain sleeping accommodations, including, but not limited to, hotels, motels, inns or courts.