dissenting:
[…] See Battle, supra, at 735. Here, in light of the economic factors involved, the Legislatue could have deemed the legislation necessary. The history of this statute reveals that the Legislature did consider the issue and consciously decided to restrict the statute’s operation to Class I cities. See J. of the House of Del., 62d Leg., Reg. Sess., H.B. 1062, (1975) at 360, 822, 823, 830 and 1177. That determination is one that must be respected by this Court. I would not change this doctrine sub silentio as the majority attempts to do in this case.
The text of Article 6, § 39 reads, in full:
The legislature shall not pass local or special laws in any of the following enumerated cases; that is to say, for Granting *346divorces;
Laying out, opening, altering and working roads or highways;
Vacating roads, town plats, streets, alleys and public grounds;
Locating, or changing county seats;
Regulating or changing county or district ■ affairs;
Providing for the sale of church property, or property held for charitable uses;
Regulating the practice in courts of justice;
Incorporating cities, towns or villages, or amending the charter of any city, town or village, containing a population of less than two thousand;
Summoning or impaneling grand or petit juries;
The opening or conducting of any election, or designating the place of voting;
The sale and mortgage of real estate belonging to minors, or other under disability;
Chartering, licensing, or etablishing ferries or toll bridges; Remitting fines, penalties or forfeitures;
Changing the law of descent;
Regulating the rate of interest;
Authorizing deeds to be made for land sold for taxes;
Releasing taxes;
Releasing title to forfeited lands.
The legislature shall provide, by general laws, for the foregoing and all other cases for which provision can be so made; and in no case shall a special act be passed, where a general law would be proper, and can be made applicable to the case, nor in any other case in which the courts have jurisdiction, and are competent to give the relief asked for.
W.Va. Code, § 8-13-3 reads in full: