Atlantic Richfield Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Expenses related to the standard of living of the community are relevant. Expenses which are personal to the decedent are not.

Is the DIR Entitled to Payment?

The remaining issue before us is whether, in death benefit cases of partial dependency, the DIR is nonetheless entitled to receive from the employer the difference between the amount paid to the partial dependent and the $50,000 maximum contemplated by section 4702, subdivision (c).

Section 4706.5, subdivision (a), provides “Whenever any fatal injury is suffered by an employee under such circumstances as to entitle the employee to compensation benefits, but for his or her death, and such employee does not leave surviving any person entitled to a dependency death benefit, the employer shall pay a sum to the Department of Industrial Relations equal to the total dependency death benefit that would be payable to a surviving spouse with no dependent minor children.” (Italics added.)

The foregoing section was first enacted in 1972, after passage of a ballot proposition which amended the California Constitution to add the following language to article XX, section 21 (now contained in art.