Atlantic Richfield Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Superior Court (1977) 19 Cal.3d 182, 198 ....)” (In re Waters of Long Valley Creek Stream System (1979) 25 Cal.3d 339, 348 [158 Cal.Rptr. 350, 599 P.2d 656].) Thus “We have declined to follow the plain meaning of a statutd only when it would inevitably have frustrated the manifest purposes of the legislation as a whole or led to absurd results. [Citations.]” (People v. Belleci (1979) 24 Cal.3d 879, 884 [157 Cal.Rptr. 503, 598 P.2d 473].)

Applying this interpretive standard, we note that on its face, section 4706.5, subdivision (a), does not provide for payment of any balance to the DIR if partial death! benefits are paid. The statute requires the specified payment when, following the death of an employee entitled to compensation benefits “such employee does not leave surviving any person entitled to a dependency death benefit ...” Thus, by its very terms, the statute contemplates payment to the DIR when persons leave no dependents, not when persons leave dependents who are entitled to less than a total death benefit. The DIR is to receive payment only if no dependents survive.