concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-37 (d) (1),
If a party . . . fails to serve a written response to a request for inspection submitted under Code Section 9-11-34, after proper service of the request, the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just; and, among others, it may take any action authorized under subparagraphs (b) (2) (A) through (b) (2) (C) of this Code section [OCGA § 9-11-37].
The latter subparagraph provides that such a failure authorizes “[a]n order . . . dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.”
Trial courts have broad discretion to control discovery, including the imposition of sanctions, and, absent a clear abuse of that discretion, a trial court’s exercise of it will not be reversed. Deep South Constr. v. Slack, 248 Ga. App. 183, 185 (1) (546 SE2d 302) (2001).