with whom DOOLIN, J., joins concurring specially.
[…] . Brigance v. Velvet Dove Restaurant, Inc., 725 P.2d 300, 303 (Okla.1986).
. Okla. Const, art. 2, § 15 provides:
*301"No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall ever be passed. No conviction shall work a corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate:' Provided, that this provision shall not prohibit the imposition of pecuniary penalties.”
. Boyden v. Lamb, 152 Mass. 416, 25 N.E. 609, 611 (1890).
. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc. v. Shear, - Okl. -, 796 P.2d 296 (Okla.1990).
. See 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-14 (1982). Securities Indus. Ass'n v. Connolly, see note 1, supra.
. Title 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) (1978) provides:
"(d) Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement. The Service is directed to make its conciliation and mediation services available in the settlement of such grievance disputes only as a last resort and in exceptional cases.”
. See, Maule v. Independent School Dist. No. 9, 714 P.2d 198, 203-04 (Okla.1985).
. Heffner v. Jacobson, 100 N.J. 550, 498 A.2d 766, 768 (1985). See also, "Arbitration and the Common Law", 10 Lawyers’ Arbitration Letter 1, 4 (1986).
. Title 12 O.S.1981 § 591 provides: