dissenting.
[…] Thompson, 392 S.W.2d at 621. An information cannot be amended so as to charge an offense other than that for which the defendant has been held to answer. State v. Ranstrom, 94 Idaho 348, 351, 487 P.2d 942, 945 (1971); I.C. § 19-1420. A different and distinct offense may not be charged by way of an amended information. State v. McKeehan, 91 Idaho 808, 817, 430 P.2d 886, 895 (1967). Here, the amended information charged the defendant under a statute wholly unmentioned when O’Neill was initially charged in magistrate court. Yet, he was held to answer on this unmentioned charge.
Further, I.C. § 19-1308 provides that “[n]o information shall be filed against any person for any offense until such person shall have had a preliminary examination ... unless such person shall waive his right to such examination____” The right to a preliminary hearing is provided in art. 1, § 8 of the Idaho Constitution.7 O’Neill did waive his right to a preliminary hearing when he was charged with violating I.C. §§. 18-1508 and 18-6607. However, he did not waive his right to a preliminary hearing on a charge of violating