Hunter v. Commonwealth
[…] Not only was Hunter charged with knowledge of the trial dates noted in the court’s orders, which are public records, but he also had an attorney of record in the case. The attorney-client relationship presumes that attorney and client, as servant and master, will communicate about all the important stages of the client’s upcoming trial. Notice to Hunter’s attorney of record of the trial date is evidence that the notice was given to Hunter. See Virginia Dep’t of Corrections v. Crowley, 227 Va. 254, 263-64, 316 S.E.2d 439, 444 (1984) (citing Code § 8.01-314, which states that notice to counsel of record by entry of an order “shall have the same effect as if service had been made upon such party personally”). Therefore, if the attorney had actual notice of the client’s trial date, the fact finder may infer from that evidence that the client also had actual notice of the trial date. State v.