Simpson v. International Community of Christ
[…] Although those judgments and predilections are subject to court review, they are nevertheless unfettered by clear statutory mandate. I would prefer to have the legislative branch of government, after full debate and consideration of alternatives and consequences, resolve the types of issues presented by this appeal in the form of more comprehensive legislation.

As presently constituted, NRS 361.125(1) provides an exemption from tax for church improvements (primarily buildings) together with their furniture and equipment, and the “lots of ground on which they stand, used therewith and necessary thereto.” (Emphasis supplied). The real problem with the statute, as graphically demonstrated by this appeal, is that a determination of the meaning of the all-important term “necessary” is left to individuals within the Department of Taxation and outside the affected organization.