I respectfully dissent.
[…] The proceeding before the ALJ was in the nature of a de novo hearing, including the presentation of evidence and testimony, rather than an appellate proceeding. See Brown, 348 S.C. at 512, 560 S.E.2d at 413.
The Appellate Panel reviewed the decision of the ALJ in an appellate capacity pursuant to section l-23-610(D) of the South Carolina Code. S.C.Code Ann. § l-23-610(D) (2005).12 The Appellate Panel’s review was confined to the record before it. Id.
The circuit court’s review is the same as this Court’s under section l-23-380(A)(6) of the South Carolina Code. See S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (2005)13; Brown, 348 S.C. at 512, 560 S.E.2d at 413. This Court may reverse a decision of an administrative agency if the agency’s findings or conclusions are “(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary *133or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (2005); see also Weaver v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 309 S.C. 368, 374, 423 S.E.2d 340, 343 (1992).
LAW/ANALYSIS
I. Independent Fact Finding