This holding has since been limited by this court's decision in Johnson v. Tradewell Stores, Inc., supra. As noted in Johnson, adherence to the express language of the statute leads to absurd and unjust results because all claimants who prevail at trial should be awarded attorney fees. The majority does not adequately address the legislative intent behind the award of attorney fees to successful claimants and therefore reaches an absurd and unjust result.
A liberal construction of the workers' compensation statute is mandated by RCW 51.12.010. The statute provides that " [t]his title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or death occurring in the course of employment." RCW 51.12.010. This court has elaborated on this purpose in stating: