This purpose of organization is well recognized by the legislature of this state in noting in OES 62.310, in effect prior to January 1, 1958,
“# * * The sums remaining for distribution to the members after paying operating expenses and deducting sums for reserves, in either stock or nonstock associations, shall be apportioned as dividends in accordance with the amounts of business transacted by each member through the association. * * *”
and the subsequent enactment of ORS 62.415 which states:
“* * * net proceeds or savings on patronage * * * by its members shall be apportioned and distributed among those members in accordance with the ratio which each member’s patronage during the period involved bears to total patronage by all members during that period * * *. For the purposes of this section work performed as a member of a workers’ cooperative shall be deemed to be patronage of that cooperative.”
The commission also contends, even if plaintiff is a cooperative and the earnings in fact belong to its member-workers, that, nevertheless, this cooperative corporation does not meet the generally accepted re*6quirements of law to exempt the “retained earnings” from the excise tax.