Deaconess Hospital v. Washington State Highway Commission
[…] This state has, by its constitution (art. 2, § 26), empowered the legislature to direct by law in what manner and in what courts suits may be brought against it, and the legislature has provided that all such suits shall be brought in the superior court of Thurston county. Rem. & Bal. Code, § 886 (P.C. 453 § 9).

Pursuant to the powers granted by art. 2, § 26 of the state constitution, the legislature enacted RCW 4.92.010, the pertinent part of which reads:

Any person or corporation having any claim against the state of Washington shall have a right of action against the state in the superior court of Thurston county.