*5Under OCGA § 16-6-3 (a), a person commits the offense of felony statutory rape “when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse.” The offense is classified as a misdemeanor, however, if “the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person so convicted is no more than three years older than the victim.”3 Felony child molestation, under OCGA § 16-6-4 (a), is committed when a person “does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.” A person is guilty of aggravated child molestation, under OCGA § 16-6-4 (c), if that person “commits an offense of child molestation which act physically injures the child or involves the act of sodomy.”