Although the jury acquitted Dixon of rape, this means only that the State failed to prove the element of force beyond a reasonable doubt, and not that the activity was wholly consensual.
1. The statutory rape and child molestation statutes are part of a legislative framework aimed at protecting children from sexual exploitation and abuse. As part of a coordinated scheme, relating to the same subject matter, these statutes must be construed together to determine how the legislature intended to treat the conduct that occurred in this case.2
*5Under OCGA § 16-6-3 (a), a person commits the offense of felony statutory rape “when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse.” The offense is classified as a misdemeanor, however, if “the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person so convicted is no more than three years older than the victim.”3 Felony child molestation, under OCGA § 16-6-4 (a), is committed when a person “does any immoral or indecent act to or in