concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] On the other hand, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-97.3 states no limitations on either the parties to the contract (except that the contract must be by or on behalf of a public hospital or public hospital authority) or the type of contract, and there is no evidence in the language of the statute or our review of the scant legislative history that our Legislature intended to include these constraints. If the Legislature intended to include such constraints it would have done so explicitly as it did when it changed the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-99 from “financial terms or other competitive health care information in a contract...” to “financial terms and other competitive health care information directly related to the financial terms[.]" (Emphasis added).