State v. Hewitt
[…] The majority attempts to avoid the inevitable legal conclusions that must flow from the series of events described above. The majority says that whether or not the state could, in fact, raise the issue of the constitutionality of ORS 136.001 on appeal is “moot” because Baker has established that the statute is unconstitutional. 162 Or App at 49. Although the constitutionality of ORS 136.001 is no longer in dispute, that does not mean that the appealability question necessarily is moot, as “appeal” was the only reason given by the state when it sought a continuance.

ORS 138.060 provides:

“The state may take an appeal from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals from:
*57“(1) An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument;
“(2) An order arresting the judgment;
“(3) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence;
“(4) An order made prior to trial for the return or restoration of things seized;
“(5) A judgment of conviction based on the sentence as provided in ORS 138.222; or
“(6) An order in a probation revocation hearing finding that a defendant who was sentenced to probation under ORS 137.712 has not violated a condition of probation by committing a new crime.”

ORS 136.120 provides: