I concur in the judgment.
[…] The proximate source of Insurance Code section 790.09 is section 8(d) of the Model Unfair Trade Practices Act: “No order of the Commissioner under this Act or order of a court to enforce the same shall in any way relieve or absolve any person affected by such order from any liability under any other laws of this state.” (Italics added.) The ultimate source of Insurance Code section 790.09 is section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, section 45(e) of title 15 of the United States Code: “No order of the Commission or judgment of court to enforce the same shall in anywise relieve or absolve any person, partnership, or corporation from any liability under the Antitrust Acts.” (Italics added.) That provision, in fact, merely imposes a bar against defensive collateral estoppel. (See, e.g., State of N.C. v. Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. (4th Cir. 1976) 537 F.2d 67, 74; United States v. Chas. Pfizer & Co. (S.D.N.Y. 1962) 205 F.Supp. 94, 96-97.)