Nevertheless, we need not reach that question in the instant case because we hold that Malooly never redeemed the foreclosed property from herself.
The trial court found that Malooly took no action to redeem the property until she filed her “Counter-Petition for Redemption” on May 10, 1993. See Martinez v. Yellow Freight Sys., Inc., 113 N.M. 366, 371, 826 P.2d 962, 967 (1992) (on appeal, trial court’s findings will be upheld if findings are supported by substantial evidence). The record supports the trial court’s finding. Specifically, Malooly never filed a notice of redemption. NMSA 1978, Section 39-5-23 (Repl.Pamp.1991) provides:
In all cases of redemption of lands from sale under the terms and provisions of this act [39-5-17 to 39-5-23 NMSA 1978], it shall be the duty of the purchaser, his personal representatives or assigns, or the clerk of the district court, as the case may be, to make out an instrument in writing ... evidencing such redemption, which shall be recorded in the office of the county clerk____
The plain language of the statute indicates that one of its purposes is to provide notice to potential redemptioners that a redemption has occurred. Cf. Salsbery v. Ritter, 48 Cal.2d 1, 306 P.2d 897, 903-04 (1957) (en bane) (concluding that one purpose behind a similar statute is to “diminish[ ] the possibility that a subsequent redemptioner will make payment to some person who because of an undisclosed intervening redemption no longer has any interest in the property”). Malooly asserts that she was not required to file any notice of redemption because Section 39-5-18(A)(l) provides for an extra-judicial redemption procedure. We reject this contention. According to its plain language, Section 39-5-23 applies to “all cases of redemption of lands from sale under the terms and provisions of this act,” which would include an extra-judicial redemption. (Emphasis added.) Malooly does not assert, nor is there any evidence in the record to indicate, that she complied with Section 39-5-23.
Moreover, Malooly’s counter-petition for redemption is untimely.