Both parties discuss the rental proceeds issue in their respective briefs. See SCRA1986,12-201(0 (Repl.Pamp.1992) (review without cross-appeal).
REDEMPTION BY THE ASSIGNEE
Malooly argues that, as the assignee of a junior lienholder, Frietze was not entitled to redeem the property. Specifically, she contends that Section 39-5-18 does not allow for the assignment of a junior lienholder’s right of redemption.
Section 39-5-18(A) provides that “real estate may be redeemed by the former defendant owner of the real estate, his heirs, personal representatives or assigns or by any junior mortgagee or other junior lienholder.” Malooly suggests that the placement of the phrase “or his assigns” after “former defendant owner,” but not after “any junior lien-holder,” evinces a legislative intent to prohibit the assigns of junior lienholders from redeeming.