State v. Herrera
[…] Young, 853 P.2d at 384 (quoting Utah Legislative Survey — 1983, 1984 Utah L.Rev. 115, 156 n. 265); see Utah Code Ann. §§ 77-16a-103, -104. If a defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity, he is acquitted of all criminal culpability. However, he is subject to civil confinement. If a defendant is found guilty and mentally ill, the trial court first conducts a hearing to “determine the defendant’s present mental state.” § 77-16a-104(1). If the court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is currently mentally ill,” it may sentence the defendant just as any other guilty defendant and (1) commit him to the state hospital, (2) order probation, or (3) order him to the custody of the Department of Corrections. § 77-16a-104(3).