FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] 42 USC § 1983 provides in part:
“Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.”
ORS 30.265(1) provides in part:
“[Ejvery public body is subject to action or suit for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * *.”
OECP 79 provides for the issuance of temporary restraining orders and preliminary injunctions.
OES 28.010 provides: