FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Senior plaintiffs suffered no continuing harm from the alleged past deprivation of their Article I, section 8, rights. Similarly, because no Senior plaintiff, except Barcik, had any right that was being violated at the time the circuit court entered judgment, there was nothing for the circuit court to enjoin with regard to Senior plaintiffs. Senior plaintiffs’ claims were moot, except as discussed below with respect to Barcik.
Senior plaintiffs’ argument that they sought a declaration from the circuit court that their Article I, section 8, rights were violated in the past — not merely an injunction against future acts — does not help them avoid mootness. The Declaratory Judgment Act, ORS 28.010, quoted at note 8, above, gives courts the “power to declare rights, status, and *188other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” However, declaratory relief is available only when it can affect in the present some rights between the parties; that is, in order to receive declaratory relief in Oregon, there must be a justiciable controversy between the parties on “which judgment may effectively operate.”