Shepard v. Ocwen Federal Bank, FSB
[…] Shepard v. Ocwen Federal Bank, FSB

Justice TIMMONS-GOODSON

dissenting.

Plaintiffs have demonstrated, and the majority agrees, that the loan origination fee plaintiffs were charged is indeed usurious under North Carolina law. Plaintiffs’ loan was for $16,500, to be repaid over 180 months. Plaintiffs were charged a loan origination fee of $1485, which amounts to nine percent of the loan. This fee was financed as part of the mortgage loan. N.C.G.S. § 24-14(f) provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he lender may include in the principal balance fees or discounts not exceeding two percent (2%) of the principal amount of the loan less the amount of any existing loan by that lender to be refinanced, modified or extended.

N.C.G.S. § 24-14(f) (2005). This section applies to loans which meet the following criteria:

(1) Secured in whole or in part by a security instrument on real property, other than a first security instrument on real property; and
(2) The principal amount of the loan does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000); [and]
(3) The loan is repayable in no less than six nor more than 181 successive monthly payments, which payments shall be substantially equal in amount.

Id. § 12-12 (2005). Plaintiffs’ loan clearly meets these requirements.