See Utilities Comm. v. Edmisten, Atty. General, 29 N.C. App. 428, 225 S.E. 2d 101, affirmed 291 N.C. 424, 230 S.E. 2d 647 (1976).
We hold therefore that the Commission was not required to accept Duke’s experts’ evidence as to the fair rate of return, even though there is no contrary expert testimony.
(2)
Duke contends that the Commission must state in its order its reason or reasons for rejecting the uncontradicted testimony. We do not agree.
G.S. § 62-79 requires in effect that the final order of the Commission “shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to determine the controverted questions presented in the proceedings and shall include: (1) Findings and conclusions and the reasons or bases therefor upon all the material issues of fact, law or discretion presented in the record . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
It can be argued that the rejection of uncontradicted expert testimony is a discretionary matter requiring a statement of the reasons for so doing. We are not persuaded by this argument.
We find Baton Rouge Water Works v. La. Pub. Serv.