(dissenting).
[…] This can best be illustrated by what I believe to be an analogous situation when dealing with a suit to compel conveyance of the property. Let us assume that the evidence of the promise to convey the one-half interest in the property to Eillis was clear and convincing. Further let us assume that this real property had always been the community property of the Uhlmanns. Would Billie Uhlmann have to be joined as an indispensible party to enforce Ellis’ claim to the one-half interest in the property ?
A.R.S. § 33-452 has a direct bearing on the resolution of this issue. It provides in part:
“A conveyance or incumbrance of community [real] property is not valid unless executed and acknowledged by both husband and wife * * * ” (Emphasis added.)
A suit in equity to compel delivery of a deed has as its objective the compulsion of those parties who are required to convey.