Town of Spruce Pine v. Avery County
[…] The Commission has so classified the State’s waters in rales found in N.C. Admin. Code tit. 15A, subchapter 2B.

In 1989, the General Assembly enacted the WSWPA in an effort to protect the State’s water supply watersheds through imposition of statewide minimum protection requirements. See 1989 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 426. The WSWPA institutes “a cooperative program of water supply watershed management and protection to be administered by local governments consistent with minimum statewide management requirements established by the Commission.” G.S. § 143-214.5(a). The WSWPA requires the Commission to adopt rales “for the classification of’ the States’ water supply watersheds and “that establish minimum statewide water supply watershed protection requirements applicable to each classification to protect surface water supplies_” G.S. § 143-214.5(b).

The WSWPA also permits the Commission to designate certain water supply watersheds or portions thereof as “critical water supply watersheds” and to impose management requirements for these watersheds that are stricter than the minimum statewide requirements. Id.