Kaplan v. Prolife Action League of Greensboro
[…] Wholly apart from any constitutional considerations, however, plaintiffs have nonetheless failed to establish, as a matter of law, a causal nexus between PALG’s pecuniary gain and defendants’ alleged organized unlawful activity under section 75D-4.1

*726II.

Alternatively, assuming plaintiffs proffered sufficient evidence of the requisite “pecuniary gain,” Judge Ross’ grant of partial summary judgment must also be affirmed on the entirely independent ground that plaintiffs failed to demonstrate any injury or damage to property cognizable under NC RICO.

Section 75D-8(c) provides, in pertinent part, “Any innocent person who is injured or damaged in his business or property by reason of any violation of G.S. 75D-4 involving a pattern of racketeering activity shall have a cause of action for three times the actual damages sustained and reasonable attorneys fees.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D-8(c) (1990) (emphasis added).

In the instant action, plaintiffs limit their NC RICO claim solely to alleged injury or damage to property. Specifically, plaintiffs “do not seek damages for the diminution in value of their house.