Kaplan v. Prolife Action League of Greensboro
[…] Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., 473 U.S. 479, 500, 87 L. Ed. 2d 346, 361 (1985). Further, prior to its ratification by the General Assembly, the scope of NC RICO’s private right of action was substantially limited pursuant to hearings conducted by the Senate Judiciary IV Committee. See Minutes for Senate Judiciary IV Committee, 1st session (July 11, 1985) (hereinafter Senate Judiciary IV Minutes).

I.

Section 75D-2(c) expressly limits the activities targeted by NC RICO. Specifically, section 75D-2(c) provides:

It is not the intent of the General Assembly that this Chapter apply to isolated and unrelated incidents of unlawful conduct but only to an interrelated pattern of organized unlawful activity, the purpose or effect of which is to derive pecuniary gain. Further, it is not the intent of the General Assembly that legitimate business organizations doing business in this State, having no connection to, or any relationship or involvement with organized unlawful elements, groups or activities be subject to suit under the provisions of this Chapter.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D-2(c) (1990) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute, coupled with the legislative intent, clearly indicates the scope of NC RICO is limited to cases where pecuniary gain is derived from organized unlawful activity prohibited under the statute.