Moore v. State
[…] The deposition of Director Keenan bears out this concession.

In their briefs before this court certain defendants reaffirm this concession by arguing that the decision to approve the sale was actually made by the Commissioner of Natural Resources, the immediate superior of Director Keenan, and that the Commissioner’s approval sufficed to satisfy the requirements of AS 38.05.035(a)(14). *37It is true that the Commissioner enjoys broad powers under AS 38.05.020, including the authority to “review any order or action of the director”21 and to “exercise the powers and do the acts necessary to carry out the provisions and objectives” of the Act.22 Although the responsibility under AS 38.05.035(a) (14) for determining that a proposed sale best serves the interests of the state in the first instance falls to the Director, the legislature apparently contemplated that the Commissioner could on occasion shoulder that