In Re Cesar L.
[…] The underlying action involved a mother who voluntarily relinquished her parental rights. She subsequently sought to revoke her relinquishment and petitioned for modification of the abuse and neglect dispositional order pursuant to the provisions of West Virginia Code § 49-6-6 (1977) (Repl.Vol.2004). Section 4, article VIII of the West Virginia Constitution provides in relevant part that “[wjhen a judgment or order of another court is reversed, modified or affirmed by the [supreme] court, every point fairly arising upon the record shall be considered and decided.” This Court has taken the enforcement of this provision seriously by entertaining and deciding only those matters fairly arising from the record. Syl. Pt. 9, State v.