State v. Hanner
[…] From these judgments, Defendant appeals.

In his first argument, Defendant contends that the trial court erred by activating Defendant’s suspended sentences such that two sentences which were set to run concurrently in the original judgments were set to run consecutively in the judgments upon the revocation of Defendant’s probation. We find this argument to be without merit.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) (2005) states the following:

A sentence activated upon revocation of probation commences on the day probation is revoked and runs concurrently with any other period of probation, parole, or imprisonment to which the defendant is subject during that period unless the revoking judge specifies that it is to run consecutively with the other period.

In State v. Paige, 90 N.C. App. 142, 143, 369 S.E.2d 606, 606 (1988), this Court interpreted G.S. § 15A-1344(d):