*118The sole possible exception is MacFadden v. Walker (1971) 5 Cal.3d 809 [97 Cal.Rptr. 537, 488 P.2d 1353, 55 A.L.R.3d 1], In MacFadden, this court held
[…] (Id., at pp. 657-658.)
As the authors of a leading treatise in the field have commented, “[t]he entire question of the vendor-vendee relationship would be better served if the courts would, once and for all, clearly establish that the security land sale contract shall be governed by California statutory law relating to mortgages and deeds of trust.” (1 Miller & Starr, Current Law of Cal. Real Estate (rev. ed. 1975) pt. 2, § 5:31, p. 170, fn. 8.)
Section 2924c, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part that “[w]henever all or a portion of the principal sum of any obligation secured by deed of trust or mortgage on real property . . . has, prior to the maturity date fixed in such obligation, become due or been declared due by reason of default in payment of interest or of any installment of principal, . . . the *120trustor or mortgagor ... at any time within three months of the recording of the notice of default under such deed of trust or mortgage, if the power of sale therein is to be exercised, or, otherwise at any time prior to entry of the decree of foreclosure, may pay to the beneficiary or the mortgagee ... the entire amount then due under the terms of such deed of trust or mortgage and the obligation secured thereby (including reasonable costs and expenses . . . which are actually incurred in enforcing the terms of such obligation, deed of trust or mortgage, and trustee’s or attorney’s fees . . .), other than such portion of principal as would not then he due had no default occurred, and thereby cure the default . . . and ... all proceedings theretofore had or instituted shall be dismissed or discontinued and the obligation and deed of trust or mortgage shall be reinstated and shall be and remain in force and effect, the same as if no such acceleration had occurred.” (Italics added.)
As recently as 1970, private power of sale clauses were rarely included in land sale contracts. (See Hetland, Cal.