Estey v. Dempsey
[…] However, I dissent from the majority's analysis and some of its results regarding the remaining charges in the Schweda petition which are premised on violations of the Open Public Meetings Act of 1971, RCW 42.30.

The majority states that " [bjecause violation of the [open public meetings] act does not constitute a crime, the act should not be liberally construed as a ground for recall unless the alleged violations actually form the underlying basis of the recall charges." Majority opinion, at 603. I cannot support this analysis. RCW 29.82.010 provides the requirements for initiating the recall of an elective public officer. It provides in pertinent part:

Whenever any legal voter . . . desires to demand the recall and discharge of any elective public officer ... he . . . shall prepare a typewritten charge, reciting that such officer, naming him or her and giving the title of his office, has committed an act or acts of malfeasance, or ... of misfeasance while in office, or has violated his oath of office . . . The charge shall state the act or acts *608complained of in concise language, give a detailed description including the approximate date, location, and nature of each act complained of . . .
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Misfeasance" or "malfeasance" in office means any wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with the performance of official duty;
(a) Additionally, "misfeasance" in office means the performance of a duty in an improper manner; and