King v. City of Bainbridge
[…] See Scurlock v. City of Lynn Haven, 858 F2d 1521, 1524 (11th Cir. 1988). In such cases, if the two conflicting laws cannot be reconciled to serve the full purposes and objectives of Congress in passing the federal law, the supremacy clause dictates that the state law must give way to the federal law. States do not have the constitutional power to legislate in federally preempted areas of law. Id. at 1523-1524.

At issue before us is a conflict between a City of Bainbridge zoning ordinance and 42 USC § 5403 (d), which provides:

Whenever a Federal [mobile] home construction and safety standard established under this chapter is in effect, no State or political subdivision of a State shall have authority either to establish, or to continue in effect, with respect to any [mobile] home covered, any standard regarding construction or safety applicable to the same aspect of performance of such [mobile] home which is not identical to the Federal [mobile] home construction and safety standard.

This statute clearly evidences congressional intent to “preclude [ ] states and municipalities from imposing construction and safety standards upon mobile homes that differ in any respect from those developed by HUD.” (Emphasis omitted.)