FACTS/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The court denied the request, ruling the questions regarding potential biases involving African-Americans or the attorneys involved were covered by the court’s standard voir dire questions, and that the others were inappropriate.
The questions to be asked on voir dire are provided by S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1020 which states in pertinent part:
The court shall, on motion of either party in the suit, examine on oath any person who is called as a juror to know whether he is related to either party, has any interest in the cause, has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein....
S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1020 (Supp.2000).
The trial court has the responsibility to focus the scope of voir dire examination as described in section 14-7-1020. Wilson v. Childs, 315 S.C. 431, 438, 434 S.E.2d 286, 291 (Ct.App.1993).