Stiltjes v. Ridco Exterminating Co.
[…] This construction places too much emphasis on “manufacture” and focuses too little on “defective.” The concept of “manufactured property” is one which is common to both our strict liability and our wrongful death statutes. In my opinion, the concept of “defective” is likewise common to both statutes.

There is no reason to believe that, when OCGA § 51-4-1 (2) was enacted as an amendment to our wrongful death statute, the phrase “property which has been defectively manufactured, whether or not as the result of negligence” was employed by the legislature so as to draw any distinction whatsoever between the source of fatal “defects” in “defectively manufactured” property.