Stiltjes v. Ridco Exterminating Co.
[…] “It is presumed that the legislature knows and enacts statutes with reference to the existing law, including the decisions of the courts, and when there is nothing in the enactment to indicate that the words used were to have a new and different meaning they should be construed as having the same meaning that was attached to them before the enactment. [Cits.]” Buckhead Doctors’ Bldg. v. Oxford Fin. Co., 115 Ga. App. 52, 55 (153 SE2d 650) (1967). That OCGA § 51-4-1 (2) does not track the exact wording of OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (1) is not important. That it does track the Supreme Court’s interpretation of OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (1) is dispositive. I see no distinction between “property which has been defectively manufactured, whether or not as the result of negligence” and the Supreme Court’s holding in Parzini as to a manufacturer’s strict liability for defective products.

There is no basis in law or logic for the acknowledged “anomolous situation” that will result from a contrary construction of our *445wrongful death statute.