Matter of Estate of Edwards
[…] Indeed, such joinder is also rendered unnecessary by other carefully integrated statutory provisions.

The general rules regarding the relationship between adopted children and their biological parents are found in Chapters 29 (Intestate Succession) and 48 (Adoptions). N.C.G.S. § 29-17(b) provides, “An adopted child is not entitled by succession to any property, by, through, or from his natural parents or their heirs except as provided in subsection (e) of this section.” N.C.G.S. § 29-17(d) provides, “The natural parents and the heirs of the natural parents are not entitled by succession to any property, by, through or from an adopted child, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section.” Thus, Chapter 29 provides that upon adoption, children are legally severed from their natural parents for all purposes of intestate succession. The exception referred to is found at N.C.G.S. § 29-17(e), which provides, “If a natural parent has previously married, is married to, or shall marry an adoptive parent, the adopted child is considered the child of such natural parent for all purposes of intestate succession.” The purpose, therefore, of subsection (e) is to make it clear that, in a situation such as the one at bar, the relationship of parent and child is not severed when the child is adopted by the spouse of the biological parent.